Meadowsweet

Filipendula ulmaria


Standard seed packet, 70 seeds

$1.50
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Meadowsweet

Filipendula ulmaria

Synonyms: Spiraea ulmaria


  • Perennial 120cm
  • Medicinal herb


Perennial growing to 120cm. Plants have dark green leaves with white-ish undersides and produce irregular shaped displays of small cream white flowers. Flowers have a very sweet fragrance and are often used in potpourri. Leaves and flowers are used to flavour stews, fruits, jams, alcohol, teas and other drinks. Has many medicinal uses. Also known as "Mead Wort". "Lady of the Meadow", "Meadow Queen", Pride of the Meadow" and "Queen of the Meadow".


How to sow and grow:

Method: Raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 3mm
When: Spring and autumn
Germination: 10-30 days @ 20-22°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Hardy Perennial
Plant Spacing: 60cm
Plant Height: 120cm
Position: Part or full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 195 days
*Notes: Susceptible to mildew.

(Product number: E1-13)
Seeds per gram: 2400 seeds


SKU E1-13
Shipping Weight 0.0004kg
Botanical name: Filipendula ulmaria
Botanical synonyms: Spiraea ulmaria
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 70 seeds
Seeds per gram: 2400
Photo credits:

Photo by D. Melanie Shaw / CC BY-ND 2.0

Photo by Joan Simon / CC BY-SA 2.0

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Clary Sage

Clary Sage

$1.25

Stinging Nettle

Stinging Nettle

$1.25

Tarragon- Russian

Tarragon- Russian

$1.50

Purslane- Green

Purslane- Green

$1.25

Echinacea

Echinacea

$1.50

Mugwort

Mugwort

$1.25


More From This Category


Lesser Calamint

Lesser Calamint

$1.50

Stinging Nettle

Stinging Nettle

$1.25

Tarragon- Russian

Tarragon- Russian

$1.50

Clary Sage

Clary Sage

$1.25

Basil- Genovese

Basil- Genovese

$1.25

Christmas Seed Pun-Pack

Christmas Seed Pun-Pack

$24.95

Black Cohosh

Black Cohosh

$5.50