Pyrethrum

Chrysanthemum cinerariifolium


Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$2.00
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Pyrethrum

Chrysanthemum cinerariifolium

Synonyms: Tanacetum cinerarifolium


  • Perennial 40cm
  • Flower heads are used to make an insecticide
  • Good for flower beds and garden borders


Perennial growing to 40cm. Plant have grey/green leaves and produce white daisy-like flowers with yellow centres. Good for flower beds and garden borders. Can be grown in containers. Also known as Chrysanthemum. Repels insects. The dried flower heads can be used as an insecticide; dry, crush and mix in water.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 4mm
When: Spring
Germination: 7-10 days @ 15-21°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Hardy Perennial
Plant Spacing: 35cm
Plant Height: 40cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 100-120 days
*Notes: Deadhead to prolong flowering. To encourage bushy growth pinch out early buds. Cut back after flowering to encourage a second flowering.

(Product number: F4-01)
Seeds per gram: 800 seeds


SKU F4-01
Shipping Weight 0.0005kg
Botanical name: Chrysanthemum cinerariifolium
Botanical synonyms: Tanacetum cinerarifolium
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 800
Photo credits:

Photo by KENPEI/ CC BY-SA 3.0

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Perilla- Green

Perilla- Green

$1.25

Petunia- Alderman (Violet)

Petunia- Alderman (Violet)

$1.25

Cosmos- Dwarf Vega

Cosmos- Dwarf Vega

$1.50

Stinging Nettle

Stinging Nettle

$1.25

Statice- Pacific Mixed

Statice- Pacific Mixed

$1.50


More From This Category


Grow Kit- Flower Trio

Grow Kit- Flower Trio

$17.00

Nemesia- Carnival Mix

Nemesia- Carnival Mix

$1.50

Butterfly Bush

Butterfly Bush

$1.75

Garland- Large Round Leaf

Garland- Large Round Leaf

$1.25

Australian Grass Tree

Australian Grass Tree

$1.25