Salvia- Tricolour Mix

Salvia viridis

Rated 5/5 based on 1 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 75 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Salvia- Tricolour Mix

Salvia viridis

Synonyms: Salvia horminum


  • Annual 70cm
  • Excellent for cut flowers and garden borders
  • Attractive bracts in a mix of blue, pink and white


Annual growing to 70cm. Upright bushy plants with light green, ovate, hairy leaves that produce colourful and long lasting bracts in a mix of pink, blue and white. Excellent for garden borders and as a dried or cut flower. Also known as "Annual Clary".


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 4mm
When: Spring and early summer (can be grown any time in tropical climates)
Germination: 5-12 days @ 24-26°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Hardy Annual
Plant Spacing: 30cm
Plant Height: 70cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 85 days
*Notes: Protect seedlings from slugs and snails. Do not over-water.

(Product number: F3-15)
Seeds per gram: 440 seeds


SKU F3-15
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Salvia viridis
Botanical synonyms: Salvia horminum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 75 seeds
Seeds per gram: 440
Photo credits:

Photo by Jennifer ???

Salvia- Tricolour Mix

12 January 2020
Sowed seeds in punnets. when I planted out into various locations of the garden they took off and I had about 8 beautiful clumps of these putting on a great display over the summer. Trimmed them back as they got tired and yet they are coming back for another beautiful flower display. Great as a cut vase flower. Very good value.
(5)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Carnation- Grenadin White

Carnation- Grenadin White

$1.25

Snapdragon- Tom Thumb mix

Snapdragon- Tom Thumb mix

$1.25

Petunia- Nana Compacta Mix

Petunia- Nana Compacta Mix

$1.25

Candytuft- Empress White

Candytuft- Empress White

$1.25

Gypsophila- Repens Rose

Gypsophila- Repens Rose

$1.25

Snapdragon- Tetra Mix

Snapdragon- Tetra Mix

$1.25


More From This Category


Salvia- Blaze of Fire

Salvia- Blaze of Fire

$1.75

Salvia- Blue Bedder

Salvia- Blue Bedder

$1.50