Tomato- Aunt Ruby's Green

Solanum lycopersicum


Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Aunt Ruby's Green

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • Heirloom beefsteak variety
  • Large fruit to 500g


Heirloom variety. Large beefsteak type fruit that grow to 500g with green skin and flesh that gets a slight yellow tinge when ripe. Exceptional flavour that is sweet, fruity and slightly sharp.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 85 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Prune plants to two main stems. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: F2-12)
Seeds per gram: 370 seeds


SKU F2-12
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 370
Photo credits:

Photo by Cristina / CC BY 2.0

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Tomato- Amish Paste

Tomato- Amish Paste

$1.25

Statice- Pacific Mixed

Statice- Pacific Mixed

$1.50

Strawberry- Alpine

Strawberry- Alpine

$1.25

Tomato- Evergreen

Tomato- Evergreen

$1.50

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.25

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.50


More From This Category