Ageratum- Ball White

Ageratum houstonianum


Standard seed packet, 300 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Ageratum- Ball White

Ageratum houstonianum

Synonyms: Ageratum mexicanum


  • Annual 30cm
  • White flowers
  • Good for beds, borders, pathways, rockeries and containers


Annual growing to 30cm. Compact plants with dark green ovate leaves and clusters of small rounded brush-like flowers in white. Good for beds, borders, pathways and rockeries. Can be grown in containers. Can be used as a cut flower. Fast growing. Easy to grow. Long flowering. Attracts butterflies. Also known as Floss Flower.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 1mm
When: Spring and summer (anytime in warm climates)
Germination: 7-14 days @ 25-28°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Half hardy Annual
Plant Spacing: 20cm
Plant Height: 30cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 90 days
*Notes: Keep well watered. To encourage bushy growth pinch out the first buds. Deadhead to prolong flowering. Prefers a sheltered position in full sun.

(Product number: F5-18)
Seeds per gram: 4500 seeds


SKU F5-18
Shipping Weight 0.0005kg
Botanical name: Ageratum houstonianum
Botanical synonyms: Ageratum mexicanum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 300 seeds
Seeds per gram: 4500

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Carnation- Grenadin White

Carnation- Grenadin White

$1.25

Perilla- Green

Perilla- Green

$1.75

Snapdragon- Tom Thumb mix

Snapdragon- Tom Thumb mix

$1.25

Candytuft- Empress White

Candytuft- Empress White

$1.25

Perilla- Red

Perilla- Red

$1.75

Stock- Giant Imperial Mixed

Stock- Giant Imperial Mixed

$1.25


More From This Category


Ageratum- Ball Blue

Ageratum- Ball Blue

$1.25