Baby Blue Eyes

Nemophila menziesii

Rated 5/5 based on 1 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 125 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Baby Blue Eyes

Nemophila menziesii

Synonyms: Nemophila insignis


  • Annual to 15cm
  • Blue flowers with white centres
  • Easy to grow


Annual to 15cm. Small thin grey green serrated leaves with a compact trailing habit producing stems of singular bright blue saucer shaped flowers with white centres throughout summer. Great for mass plantings, cottage gardens, borders, rockeries, containers, hanging baskets and pots. Drought tolerant once established. Easy to grow. Great for attracting bees and beneficial insects to the garden. Also known as "Menzies baby blue eyes". 


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct
Sowing Depth: 3mm
When: Spring, summer and autumn
Germination: 14-21 days @ 12-20°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Half Hardy Annual
Plant Spacing: 30cm
Plant Height: 15cm
Position: Part sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 60 days
*Notes: Protect from aphids.

(Product number: F8-09)
Seeds per gram: 650 seeds


SKU F8-09
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Nemophila menziesii
Botanical synonyms: Nemophila insignis
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 125 seeds
Seeds per gram: 650

Baby Blue Eyes

27 July 2020
Beautiful little plant that flowered within a few months - is the 300 days a typo? Will definitely plant more.
(5)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Aster- Giant Ray Mix

Aster- Giant Ray Mix

$1.25

Aster- Powderpuffs Mix

Aster- Powderpuffs Mix

$1.25

Statice- Pacific Mixed

Statice- Pacific Mixed

$1.50

Aster- Single Rainbow Mix

Aster- Single Rainbow Mix

$1.25


More From This Category


Butterfly Bush

Butterfly Bush

$1.75

Globe Amaranth- Tall Mix

Globe Amaranth- Tall Mix

$1.50

Mexican Hat Flower

Mexican Hat Flower

$1.25

Spider Flower- Fountain Mix

Spider Flower- Fountain Mix

$1.25

Sweet Rocket- Mixed

Sweet Rocket- Mixed

$1.25

Painted Tongue Flower- Mix

Painted Tongue Flower- Mix

$1.25

Dense Blazing Star

Dense Blazing Star

$1.25