Billy Buttons

Pycnosorus globosus


Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.25
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Billy Buttons

Pycnosorus globosus

Synonyms: Craspedia globosa


  • Perennial to 60cm
  • Australian Native Flower


Perennial to 60cm. Australian native flower forming low clumps of silvery coloured grass-like foliage. Produces tall golden yellow globe shaped flowers on sturdy stems. Great for native gardens, beds, border and makes an excellent cut or dried flower. Good for attracting native bees, drought tolerant and suitable for coastal sites. Also known as "Drumsticks" or "Drumstick flower". 


How to sow and grow:

Method: Raise seedlings or sow direct
Sowing Depth: 1mm
When: Spring, summer and autumn
Germination: 14-21 days @ 21-24°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost Hardy Perennial
Plant Spacing: 40cm
Plant Height: 60cm
Position: Full to part sun, well drained soil.
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 90-100 days
*Notes: Foliage may die off over winter in cold climates and re-sprout again in spring.

(Product number: E8-09)
Seeds per gram: 900 seeds


SKU E8-09
Shipping Weight 0.0010kg
Botanical name: Pycnosorus globosus
Botanical synonyms: Craspedia globosa
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 900

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Aster- Giant Ray Mix

Aster- Giant Ray Mix

$1.25

Snapdragon- Tetra Mix

Snapdragon- Tetra Mix

$1.25

Plantago Plantain

Plantago Plantain

$1.25

Stock- Giant Imperial Mixed

Stock- Giant Imperial Mixed

$1.25

Lavender- True English

Lavender- True English

$1.50

Livingstone Daisy Mix

Livingstone Daisy Mix

$1.25


More From This Category


Cosmos- Candy Stripe

Cosmos- Candy Stripe

$1.25

Alyssum- Rosie O'Day

Alyssum- Rosie O'Day

$1.25

Stock, Evening Scented

Stock, Evening Scented

$1.25

Amaranth- Early Splendour

Amaranth- Early Splendour

$1.50

Cornflower- Pink Ball

Cornflower- Pink Ball

$1.25