Black Eyed Susan- Gloriosa Daisies Mix

Rudbeckia hirta


Standard seed packet, 250 seeds

$1.25
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Black Eyed Susan- Gloriosa Daisies Mix

Rudbeckia hirta

Synonyms: Rudbeckia gloriosa


  • Perennial to 90cm
  • Large Flowers
  • Butterfly & Bee attracting


Perennial (often grown as an annual in cold climates) to 90cm. Tall bushy plants producing large daisy-like flowers in a mixture of single and bi-colours including; yellow, mahogany, bronze and gold with black cone shaped centres. Great for cut flowers, garden beds and borders. Low maintenance once established, tolerant of dry and poor soil conditions. Produces lots of flowers over a long season. Great for attracting bees and butterflies to the garden. Also known as "Coneflower".


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct
Sowing Depth: 1mm
When: Spring
Germination: 7-14 days @ 20-22°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Half Hardy Perennial (grown as an annual in cool climates)
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Plant Height: 90cm
Position: Full or part sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 95-110 days

(Product number: D6-02)
Seeds per gram: 1800 seeds


SKU D6-02
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Rudbeckia hirta
Botanical synonyms: Rudbeckia gloriosa
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 250 seeds
Seeds per gram: 1800

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Stock- Giant Imperial Mixed

Stock- Giant Imperial Mixed

$1.25

Echinacea

Echinacea

$1.25

Zinnia- Lilliput Mix

Zinnia- Lilliput Mix

$1.25

Hyssop

Hyssop

$1.25

Feverfew- Tall Single White

Feverfew- Tall Single White

$1.25

Marshmallow

Marshmallow

$1.25

Nigella- Miss Jekyll Blue

Nigella- Miss Jekyll Blue

$1.25


More From This Category


Butterfly Bush

Butterfly Bush

$1.75

Globe Amaranth- Tall Mix

Globe Amaranth- Tall Mix

$1.50

Mexican Hat Flower

Mexican Hat Flower

$1.25

Spider Flower- Fountain Mix

Spider Flower- Fountain Mix

$1.25

Sweet Rocket- Mixed

Sweet Rocket- Mixed

$1.25

Painted Tongue Flower- Mix

Painted Tongue Flower- Mix

$1.25

Dense Blazing Star

Dense Blazing Star

$1.25