Collards- Champion

Brassica oleracea


Standard seed packet, 75 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Collards- Champion

Brassica oleracea

Synonyms: Brassica oleracea var. acephala


  • Leaf vegetable
  • Good variety for cabbage rolls


Non head forming type of cabbage. Grown for its fleshy thick cabbage style leaves which are eaten cooked; usually steamed or boiled or stir-fried. Large leaves are perfect for cabbage rolls. Continue to harvest leaves as required. Small leaves are more tender and require less cooking time than older leaves. Frost improves flavour. This is a bolt resistant variety with a long harvesting period. 


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Autumn and late summer
Germination: 3-7 days @ 8-30°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost Hardy Biennial (usually grown as an annual)
Row Spacing: 100cm
Plant Spacing: 80cm
Plant Height: 50cm
Position: Full sun, well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 60-80 days
*Notes: Protect from aphids and caterpillars.

(Product number: F5-11)
Seeds per gram: 300 seeds


SKU F5-11
Shipping Weight 0.0007kg
Botanical name: Brassica oleracea
Botanical synonyms: Brassica oleracea var. acephala
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 75 seeds
Seeds per gram: 300

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Clary Sage

Clary Sage

$1.25

Silverbeet- Ruby Red

Silverbeet- Ruby Red

$1.25

Cucumber- Poinsett

Cucumber- Poinsett

$1.25

Watermelon- Charleston Grey

Watermelon- Charleston Grey

$1.50

Eggplant- Tsakoniki

Eggplant- Tsakoniki

$1.25

Salsify- Mammoth Sandwich

Salsify- Mammoth Sandwich

$1.50

Cabbage, Chinese- Michihili

Cabbage, Chinese- Michihili

$1.25


More From This Category