Collards- Georgia Southern

Brassica oleracea

Rated 5/5 based on 1 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 100 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Collards- Georgia Southern

Brassica oleracea

Synonyms: Brassica oleracea var. acephala


  • Leaf vegetable
  • Heirloom American variety from 1800's
  • Huge plants up to 80cm


Heirloom American collard green variety from 1800s producing large open heads up to 80cm diameter. This traditional variety produces large thick sweet cabbage flavoured leaves which are eaten cooked; usually steamed or boiled or stir-fried. Heat and frost tolerant and slow to bolt. 


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 6mm
When: Autumn and late summer
Germination: 3-7 days @ 8-30°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost Hardy Biennial (usually grown as an annual)
Row Spacing: 120cm
Plant Spacing: 100cm
Plant Height: 40cm
Position: Full sun, well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 60-80 days
*Notes: Protect from aphids and caterpillars.

(Product number: F5-13)
Seeds per gram: 300 seeds


SKU F5-13
Shipping Weight 0.0008kg
Botanical name: Brassica oleracea
Botanical synonyms: Brassica oleracea var. acephala
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 100 seeds
Seeds per gram: 300

Collards- Georgia Southern

4 August 2020
Up to 80cm in diameter? No. Up to 110cm in diameter! I planted my seed on 1st January in subtropical Queensland. It is now a gorgeous blue-green colour, huge, and still producing strongly in August. Very impressed.
(5)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Snapdragon- Tom Thumb mix

Snapdragon- Tom Thumb mix

$1.25

Cucumber- Poinsett

Cucumber- Poinsett

$1.50

Strawberry- Alpine

Strawberry- Alpine

$1.25

Radish- Watermelon

Radish- Watermelon

$1.25

Plantago Plantain

Plantago Plantain

$1.25

Cabbage, Chinese- Michihili

Cabbage, Chinese- Michihili

$1.25

Mugwort

Mugwort

$1.25


More From This Category


Couve Tronchuda

Couve Tronchuda

$1.50

Collards- Champion

Collards- Champion

$1.25