Feverfew- Snowball

Tanacetum parthenium


Standard seed packet, 100 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Feverfew- Snowball

Tanacetum parthenium

Synonyms: Matricaria capensis, Chrysanthemum parthenium


  • Perennial 25cm
  • White pompom like flowers


Short lived perennial growing to 25cm with small pompom-like white flowers. Flowers have soft buttery yellow centres turning pure white as they open fully. Great for borders, pots, containers, hanging baskets and mass plantings. Makes a great cut flower and if often used as a substitute for Baby's Breath. Also known as "Matricaria". 


How to sow and grow:

Method: Raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 1mm
When: Spring and summer
Germination: 10-14 days @ 20-22°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Hardy Perennial (short lived)
Plant Spacing: 30cm
Plant Height: 25cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 130 days

(Product number: F8-03)
Seeds per gram: 7500 seeds


SKU F8-03
Shipping Weight 0.0004kg
Botanical name: Tanacetum parthenium
Botanical synonyms: Matricaria capensis, Chrysanthemum parthenium
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 100 seeds
Seeds per gram: 7500

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Carnation- Grenadin White

Carnation- Grenadin White

$1.25

Aster- Giant Ray Mix

Aster- Giant Ray Mix

$1.25

Candytuft- Empress White

Candytuft- Empress White

$1.25

Snapdragon- Tetra Mix

Snapdragon- Tetra Mix

$1.25

Dahlia- Unwin's Bedding Mix

Dahlia- Unwin's Bedding Mix

$1.25

Bergamot- Lemon Mint

Bergamot- Lemon Mint

$1.25


More From This Category


Globe Amaranth- Tall Purple

Globe Amaranth- Tall Purple

$1.50

Bells of Ireland

Bells of Ireland

$1.25

Exotic Love Vine

Exotic Love Vine

$1.50

Feverfew- Tall Single White

Feverfew- Tall Single White

$1.25

Mexican Hat Flower

Mexican Hat Flower

$1.25

Cathedral Bells- Violet

Cathedral Bells- Violet

$2.25