Forget Me Not- Blue Ball

Myosotis sylvatica


Standard seed packet, 200 seeds

$1.50
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Forget Me Not- Blue Ball

Myosotis sylvatica

Synonyms: Myosotis alpestris


  • Biennial 30cm
  • Blue flowers


Biennial growing to 15cm. Compact plants with grey-green leaves and small blue flowers with yellow centres. Good for mixed borders, meadow and woodland plantings, containers, pots and baskets. Tolerant of most soil types and garden positions. Great maintenance free plant which will self sow freely in the right conditions and create a carpet of flowers. Great for attracting bees, butterflies and other beneficial insects. Also known as 'Woodland Forget Me Not'.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Late summer and autumn
Germination: 10-14 days @ 18-22°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Hardy Biennial
Plant Spacing: 30cm
Plant Height: 15cm
Position: Part or full sun, moist well drained soil

(Product number: E7-01)
Seeds per gram: 2400 seeds


SKU E7-01
Shipping Weight 0.0011kg
Botanical name: Myosotis sylvatica
Botanical synonyms: Myosotis alpestris
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 200 seeds
Seeds per gram: 2400

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Perilla- Green

Perilla- Green

$1.25

Stinging Nettle

Stinging Nettle

$1.25

Snapdragon- Tetra Mix

Snapdragon- Tetra Mix

$1.25

Verbena- Mammoth Mix

Verbena- Mammoth Mix

$1.50

Alyssum- Carpet of Snow

Alyssum- Carpet of Snow

$1.25

Stock- Virginian Mix

Stock- Virginian Mix

$1.25


More From This Category