Godetia- Tall Double Mix

Godetia grandiflora


Standard seed packet, 250 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Godetia- Tall Double Mix

Godetia grandiflora

Synonyms: Clarkia amoena


  • Annual 60cm
  • Great cut flower
  • Fast growing


Annual growing to 60cm. Fast growing upright plant with colourful frilly double flowers in a mixture of bright, warm colours. Good in borders and as a cut flower. Tolerant of poor soil conditions and costal locations. Also known as "Farewell to spring" or "Satin Flower". Great for attracting butterflies. 


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 0mm
When: Autumn, winter (and spring in cool climates)
Germination: 10-14 days @ 20-22C°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Hardy Annual
Plant Spacing: 30cm
Plant Height: 60cm
Position: Part or full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 80 days
*Notes: Do not over-water.

(Product number: D7-07)
Seeds per gram: 1600 seeds


SKU D7-07
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Godetia grandiflora
Botanical synonyms: Clarkia amoena
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 250 seeds
Seeds per gram: 1600

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought



More From This Category