Grain Amaranth- Golden

Amaranthus tricolor

Rated 5/5 based on 1 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 300 seeds

$1.25
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Grain Amaranth- Golden

Amaranthus tricolor

Synonyms: Amaranthus gangeticus


  • Annual 150cm
  • Golden yellow flowers


Annual growing to 150cm. Plants are fast growing with green leaves and large golden flower heads. Grown for its seeds which are ground, cooked whole or popped and eaten as cereal. The leaves are also eaten raw in salads or cooked like spinach.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct
Sowing Depth: 6mm
When: Spring or after frost and summer
Germination: 7-10 days @ 20-25°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Half hardy Annual
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Plant Height: 150cm
Position: Full sun, moist soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 95 days

(Product number: G1-12)
Seeds per gram: 400 seeds


SKU G1-12
Shipping Weight 0.0013kg
Botanical name: Amaranthus tricolor
Botanical synonyms: Amaranthus gangeticus
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 300 seeds
Seeds per gram: 400

very easy to grow

3 February 2019
one of the easiest plants i ever grow...
(5)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought



More From This Category