Lamb's Ear- Deep Rose

Stachys byzantina


Standard seed packet, 100 seeds

$2.00
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Lamb's Ear- Deep Rose

Stachys byzantina

Synonyms: Stachys lanata, Stachys olympica


  • Perennial to 45cm
  • Soft furry textured leaves
  • Great for children


Perennial to 45cm. Thick grey-green oval shaped leaves which are covered with dense white hairs resembling fur. Leaves are very soft to touch and appear silver in colour. Flower spikes are erect to 45cm tall and flower with small deep rose coloured flowers in crowns. Commonly grown as a border or edging plant, makes a good ground cover, good for pots or containers, great for kids gardens. Great for attracting bees, butterflies and beneficial insects. Low maintenance and drought tolerant once established. Has a history of medicinal use. Also known as "Woolly Betony, "Lambs Tongue", "Donkeys Ears", "Woolly Hedgenettle" or "Woundwort".


How to sow and grow:

Method: Raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 1mm
When: Spring and autumn
Germination: 21-35 days @ 18-22°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost Hardy Perennial
Plant Spacing: 60cm
Plant Height: 45cm
Position: Full sun to part shade well drained soil.
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 160 days
*Notes: Germination can be slow - up to 30 days.

(Product number: F8-13)
Seeds per gram: 550 seeds


SKU F8-13
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Stachys byzantina
Botanical synonyms: Stachys lanata, Stachys olympica
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 100 seeds
Seeds per gram: 550

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Leek- Bulgarian Giant

Leek- Bulgarian Giant

$1.25

Candytuft- Empress White

Candytuft- Empress White

$1.25

Gypsophila- Repens Rose

Gypsophila- Repens Rose

$1.25

Strawberry- Alpine

Strawberry- Alpine

$1.50

Bergamot- Lemon Mint

Bergamot- Lemon Mint

$1.25

Candytuft- Iceberg

Candytuft- Iceberg

$1.25


More From This Category


Bells of Ireland

Bells of Ireland

$1.25

Globe Amaranth- Tall White

Globe Amaranth- Tall White

$1.50

Golden Marguerite- Kelawayi

Golden Marguerite- Kelawayi

$1.75

Golden Glory Pea

Golden Glory Pea

$1.75

Cathedral Bells- Violet

Cathedral Bells- Violet

$2.25

Moldavian Dragonhead

Moldavian Dragonhead

$1.25