Paper Daisy- Rose

Rhodanthe manglesii


Standard seed packet, 100 seeds

$1.25
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Paper Daisy- Rose

Rhodanthe manglesii

Synonyms: Helipterum manglesii


  • Annual 50cm
  • West Australian Native
  • Pink Flowers


Annual to 50cm. West Australian native daisy with rose coloured delicate papery textured flower petals surrounding a yellow centre. Flowers hang from thin stems creating a 'nodding' appearance. Great for native gardens, mass plantings, arid environments, and rockeries. Low maintenance, tolerant of poor soil conditions and drought. Makes a fantastic cut or dried flower. Great for attracting native bees and hoverflies. Also known as "Australian Strawflower", "Swan River Everlasting Daisy" and "Silver Bells".


How to sow and grow:

Method: Raise seedlings or sow direct
Sowing Depth: 1mm
When: Spring, summer and autumn
Germination: 7-14 days @ 10-20°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Half-hardy Annual
Plant Spacing: 15cm
Plant Height: 50cm
Position: Full sun
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 100 days
*Notes: Seeds need light to germinate.

(Product number: E5-04)
Seeds per gram: 400 seeds


SKU E5-04
Shipping Weight 0.0005kg
Botanical name: Rhodanthe manglesii
Botanical synonyms: Helipterum manglesii
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 100 seeds
Seeds per gram: 400

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Clary Sage

Clary Sage

$1.25

Dahlia- Unwin's Bedding Mix

Dahlia- Unwin's Bedding Mix

$1.50

Californian Poppy- Alba

Californian Poppy- Alba

$1.25

Evening Primrose

Evening Primrose

$1.25

Tomato- Cherry Cocktail

Tomato- Cherry Cocktail

$1.25


More From This Category


Everlasting Daisy- Orange

Everlasting Daisy- Orange

$1.25

Showy Everlasting Daisy

Showy Everlasting Daisy

$1.25

Everlasting Daisy- White

Everlasting Daisy- White

$1.25

Everlasting Daisy- Pink

Everlasting Daisy- Pink

$1.25

Everlasting Daisy- Mixed

Everlasting Daisy- Mixed

$1.25

Everlasting Daisy- Lemon

Everlasting Daisy- Lemon

$1.25