Everlasting Daisy- Copper Red

Xerochrysum bracteatum


Standard seed packet, 100 seeds

$1.00
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Everlasting Daisy- Copper Red

Xerochrysum bracteatum

Synonyms: Helichrysum monstrosum


  • Perennial 80cm
  • Australian native
  • Copper red coloured flowers


Short lived perennial to 80cm. Australian native daisy with large copper red flowers featuring golden orange centres and papery textured petals. Great for native gardens, container plantings, garden beds, borders, coastal areas and rockeries. Low maintenance, tolerant of poor soil conditions and drought. Makes a fantastic cut or dried flower lasting indefinitely. Flowers over a long period from spring through to autumn. Great for attracting native bees and hoverflies. Also known as "Paper daisy"or "Strawflower".


How to sow and grow:

Method: Raise seedlings or sow direct
Sowing Depth: 1mm
When: Spring, summer and autumn
Position: Full sun
Plant Spacing: 55cm
Hardiness: Hardy Perennial (short lived)
Plant Height: 80cm
Days to Maturity/flowering: 80 days
*Notes: Seeds need light to germinate.

(Product number: F8-01)
Seeds per gram: 1400 seeds


SKU F8-01
Shipping Weight 0.0005kg
Botanical name: Xerochrysum bracteatum
Botanical synonyms: Helichrysum monstrosum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 100 seeds
Seeds per gram: 1400

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Clary Sage

Clary Sage

$1.00

Cosmos- Dwarf Vega

Cosmos- Dwarf Vega

$1.10

Lettuce- Black Seeded

Lettuce- Black Seeded

$1.00

Viola- Rococco Frilled Mix

Viola- Rococco Frilled Mix

$1.10

Cosmos- Sensation Dazzler

Cosmos- Sensation Dazzler

$1.00

Tomato- Amish Paste

Tomato- Amish Paste

$1.10

Wallflower- Fire King

Wallflower- Fire King

$1.00


More From This Category