Sprouting Seeds- Rye 100g ORGANIC

Secale cereale


BULK seed, 100g

$3.50
In Stock

Size


Calculate Shipping

Sprouting Seeds- Rye ORGANIC

Secale cereale

Synonyms: Secale strictum


  • Nutty earthy flavour
  • Can be used raw or cooked
  • Ready in 2-3 days


Soak Rye grain for 8 hours, drain all excess water and rinse seed. Rinse seed daily for 3 days until it has grown small white roots. Sprouted Rye seed has a nutty earthy flavour. Sprouts are used raw and cooked; ideal for sandwiches, salads and for use as a garnish. Sprouted Rye can also be used in bread making. 

Sprouts are ready in around 2-3 days.

Keep out of direct sunlight.


Germination: 6-10 days @ 20-22°C

(Product number: 22104_P)
Seeds per gram: 70 seeds


SKU 22104_P
Botanical name: Secale cereale
Botanical synonyms: Secale strictum
Seeds per gram: 70

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Spinach- Perpetual Gator

Spinach- Perpetual Gator

$1.25

Snapdragon- Magic Carpet

Snapdragon- Magic Carpet

$1.25

Fenugreek

Fenugreek

From $1.25

See Options
Carrot- Baby Amsterdam

Carrot- Baby Amsterdam

$1.25

Carrot- Nantes

Carrot- Nantes

$1.25


More From This Category