Saxifraga- Floral Carpet

Saxifraga arendsii


Standard seed packet, 250 seeds

$1.75
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Saxifraga- Floral Carpet

Saxifraga arendsii

Synonyms: Saxifrage


  • Perennial to 10cm
  • Great ground-cover


Evergreen perennial to 10cm. Dense bright green foliage with a clumping mounding habit and mossy appearance. Produces upright cup shaped flowers in shades of pink and rose on thin stems over spring. Great for use as a ground cover, perfect for rockeries, garden beds and borders, pots and container planting. Also known as "Mossy Saxifrage". 


How to sow and grow:

Method: Raise seedlings or sow direct
Sowing Depth: 1mm
When: Spring and autumn
Germination: 21-30 days @ 15-20°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Half Hardy Perennial
Plant Spacing: 25cm
Plant Height: 10cm
Position: Part sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 365 days
*Notes: Does not like hot or humid conditions. Can take up to 30 days for seed to germinate.

(Product number: E5-10)
Seeds per gram: 16000 seeds


SKU E5-10
Shipping Weight 0.0010kg
Botanical name: Saxifraga arendsii
Botanical synonyms: Saxifrage
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 250 seeds
Seeds per gram: 16000

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Perilla- Green

Perilla- Green

$1.75

Plantago Plantain

Plantago Plantain

$1.25

Perilla- Red

Perilla- Red

$1.75

Livingstone Daisy Mix

Livingstone Daisy Mix

$1.25

Four O'Clocks- Tall Mix

Four O'Clocks- Tall Mix

$1.75


More From This Category


Globe Amaranth- Tall Purple

Globe Amaranth- Tall Purple

$1.50

Bells of Ireland

Bells of Ireland

$1.25

Exotic Love Vine

Exotic Love Vine

$1.50

Feverfew- Tall Single White

Feverfew- Tall Single White

$1.25

Mexican Hat Flower

Mexican Hat Flower

$1.25

Cathedral Bells- Violet

Cathedral Bells- Violet

$2.25