Tiger Monkey Flower- Mix

Mimulus luteus

Rated 5/5 based on 1 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 500 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Tiger Monkey Flower- Mix

Mimulus luteus

Synonyms: Mimulus tigrinus grandiflorus


  • Annual to 30cm
  • Great for shady wet positions


Annual to 30cm. Funnel shaped flowers in bright colours with dark red to purple contrasting spots. Great for shady wet garden beds, bogs, planting around ponds and water features. Excellent in hanging baskets, pots and containers. Prefers damp constantly moist or boggy soil. Also known as "Musk Flower"


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct
Sowing Depth: 1mm
When: Spring and autumn
Germination: 7-14 days @ 21-24C°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Plant Spacing: 60cm
Plant Height: 30cm
Position: Part sun, moist or wet soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 60-80 days
*Notes: Protect from slugs & snails.

(Product number: F8-04)
Seeds per gram: 25000 seeds


SKU F8-04
Shipping Weight 0.0004kg
Botanical name: Mimulus luteus
Botanical synonyms: Mimulus tigrinus grandiflorus
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 500 seeds
Seeds per gram: 25000

Tiger Monkey Flower- Mix

12 September 2020
I planted this in a pot sitting in a fish pond (well it is only a tadpole pond, currently). The flowers are really pretty. The grasshoppers seem to like to eat the seedlings but they pulled through even after being eaten to nubs. They also seem to like a bit of sun, because only the ones getting good sun, flowered.
(5)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Snapdragon- Tom Thumb mix

Snapdragon- Tom Thumb mix

$1.25

Kale- Black Toscana

Kale- Black Toscana

$1.25

Candytuft- Empress White

Candytuft- Empress White

$1.25

Snapdragon- Tetra Mix

Snapdragon- Tetra Mix

$1.25


More From This Category


Polka Dot Plant- Pink

Polka Dot Plant- Pink

$1.75

Jacob's Ladder

Jacob's Ladder

$1.25

Queen Anne's Lace

Queen Anne's Lace

$1.25

Cathedral Bells- Violet

Cathedral Bells- Violet

$2.50

Lady's Mantle

Lady's Mantle

$1.50

Coreopsis- Mayfield Giants

Coreopsis- Mayfield Giants

$1.25

Red Cap Gum- Dwarf

Red Cap Gum- Dwarf

$1.25