Water Pepper

Polygonum hydropiper


Standard seed packet, 40 seeds

$1.50
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Water Pepper

Polygonum hydropiper

Synonyms: Persicaria hydropiper


  • Leaf vegetable or herb
  • Likes wet-boggy soils
  • Spicy pepper flavour


Grows in wet boggy soils or ponds. Leaves and stems can be eaten raw or cooked and have a hot spicy flavour similar to pepper. Seedlings can be used as a garnish. Popular in Japan where leaves are also used to make a traditional vinegar. Also known as "Smartweed" or "Marshpepper knotweed".


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring
Germination: 10-20 days @ 10-28°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost Tender Annual
Row Spacing: 100cm
Plant Spacing: 80cm
Plant Height: 50cm
Position: Full sun
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 120 days
*Notes: Keep soil constantly wet do not allow to dry out.

(Product number: F5-10)
Seeds per gram: 450 seeds


SKU F5-10
Shipping Weight 0.0005kg
Botanical name: Polygonum hydropiper
Botanical synonyms: Persicaria hydropiper
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 40 seeds
Seeds per gram: 450

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Perilla- Green

Perilla- Green

$1.25

Cosmos- Dwarf Vega

Cosmos- Dwarf Vega

$1.50

Tarragon- Russian

Tarragon- Russian

$1.50

Strawberry- Alpine

Strawberry- Alpine

$1.25

Thyme- Summer

Thyme- Summer

$1.75

Plantago Plantain

Plantago Plantain

$1.25

Salsify- Mammoth Sandwich

Salsify- Mammoth Sandwich

$1.25


More From This Category


Orach- Red Flash

Orach- Red Flash

$1.50

Sweet Rocket- Mixed

Sweet Rocket- Mixed

$1.25

Tamarillo- Red

Tamarillo- Red

$1.50

Cucamelon

Cucamelon

$3.00

Warrigal Greens

Warrigal Greens

$1.50

Salsify- Mammoth Sandwich

Salsify- Mammoth Sandwich

$1.25

Piel de Sapo

Piel de Sapo

$1.75

Angelica

Angelica

$1.25