Banana Passionfruit

Passiflora mollissima


Standard seed packet, 15 seeds

$1.80
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Banana Passionfruit

Passiflora mollissima

Synonyms: Passiflora tripartita

NOT TO NZ


  • Perennial 500cm
  • Yellow/green fruit with yellow/orange pulp
  • Fast growing


Evergreen perennial climbing vine that grows to 500cm. Plants are fast growing with green leaves and attractive pink flowers followed by yellow/green oblong fruit that grows to around 8cm. Fruit has juicy orange/yellow pulp that has a tangy and refreshing flavour; used in desserts, drink and salads. Also known as Banana Poka.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 8mm
When: Spring or after frost
Position: Full sun, moist soil
Hardiness: Hardy
Plant Height: 500cm
Care:

Is best grown on a trellis. Plants die back in frosts but will reshoot from roots. Plants don't always produce fruit in colder climates.

Note: Scarification may be necessary: scratch or rub seeds with a knife, file or sand paper prior to sowing. 


(Product number: F4-03)
Seeds per gram: 40 seeds


SKU F4-03
Botanical name: Passiflora mollissima
Botanical synonyms: Passiflora tripartita
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 15 seeds
Seeds per gram: 40
Photo credits:

Photo by Fibonacci / CC BY-SA 3.0

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought



More From This Category


Passionfruit

Passionfruit

$1.40

Carob

Carob

$1.40

Rosella- Early

Rosella- Early

$1.20

African Horned Cucumber

African Horned Cucumber

$1.20

Strawberry- Alpine

Strawberry- Alpine

$1.25