Tomato- Black Russian

Solanum lycopersicum


Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.50
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Black Russian

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • Russian Heirloom variety
  • Medium sized fruits


Russian Heirloom variety. Climbing. Plants produce medium sized fruit that mature to a dark mahogany red. Fruits have a very complex and well balanced flavour. Great for salads, sandwiches and drying.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 75 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Prune plants to two main stems. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: E2-11)
Seeds per gram: 430 seeds


SKU E2-11
Shipping Weight 0.0005kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 430
Photo credits:

Photo by Doug Beckers / CC BY-SA 2.0

Photo by Cristina / CC BY 2.0

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Kale- Black Toscana

Kale- Black Toscana

$1.25

Tomato- Yellow Pear

Tomato- Yellow Pear

$1.25

Basil- Bush

Basil- Bush

$1.25

Carrot- Baby Amsterdam

Carrot- Baby Amsterdam

$1.25

Tatsoi

Tatsoi

From $1.25

See Options
Tomato- Money Maker

Tomato- Money Maker

$1.25

Tomato- Thai Pink Egg

Tomato- Thai Pink Egg

$1.25


More From This Category


Tomato- Cherry Cocktail

Tomato- Cherry Cocktail

$1.25

Tomato- Amish Paste

Tomato- Amish Paste

$1.25

Tomato- Big Pear

Tomato- Big Pear

$1.25

Tomato- Tigerella

Tomato- Tigerella

$1.25

Tomato- Yellow Tommy Toe

Tomato- Yellow Tommy Toe

$1.25

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.25

Tomato- Sweet Marbles

Tomato- Sweet Marbles

$1.25

Tomato- Santorini

Tomato- Santorini

$1.25