Tomato- Tommy Toe

Solanum lycopersicum

Rated 5/5 based on 2 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 60 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Tommy Toe

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • A large cherry tomato type
  • Sweet


Heirloom and one of the most popular varieties available. Climbing. Large cherry tomatoes growing up to 4cm. Exceptional flavour; very sweet. Long cropping. Good disease resistance.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 72 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Prune plants to two main stems. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: B3-15)
Seeds per gram: 365 seeds


SKU B3-15
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 60 seeds
Seeds per gram: 365

This one very good

By: on 23 March 2016
Taste and very good flavor. We are like Thankyou !!!
(5)

Excellent

By: on 19 March 2016
Excellent, picking masses of tomatoes. No problems with bugs or disease.
(5)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Perilla- Green

Perilla- Green

$1.25

Tomato- Amish Paste

Tomato- Amish Paste

$1.25

Statice- Pacific Mixed

Statice- Pacific Mixed

$1.50

Wallflower- Fire King

Wallflower- Fire King

$1.50

Strawberry- Alpine

Strawberry- Alpine

$1.25

Eggplant- Tsakoniki

Eggplant- Tsakoniki

$1.25

Thyme- Summer

Thyme- Summer

$1.75


More From This Category


Tomato- Ram's Horn

Tomato- Ram's Horn

$1.25

Tomato- Roma

Tomato- Roma

$1.25

Tomato- Evergreen

Tomato- Evergreen

$1.25

Tomato- Aunt Ruby's Green

Tomato- Aunt Ruby's Green

$1.25

Tomato- Big Pear

Tomato- Big Pear

$1.25

Tomato- Yellow Tommy Toe

Tomato- Yellow Tommy Toe

$1.25

Tomato- Amish Paste

Tomato- Amish Paste

$1.25

Tomato- Sweet Marbles

Tomato- Sweet Marbles

$1.25