Tomato- Money Maker

Solanum lycopersicum

Rated 4/5 based on 2 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Money Maker

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • Medium sized globe shaped fruits
  • Very popular home garden variety


Climbing. English heirloom. Very popular home garden variety. Plants produce masses of red globe shaped fruit. Fruits have thin smooth red skin and excellent flavour. Does well in hot weather and high humidity.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 75 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Prune plants to two main stems. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: E1-12)
Seeds per gram: 410 seeds


SKU E1-12
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 410
Photo credits:

Photo by K J Payne / CC BY-SA 2.0 / cropped

Photo by Heather Horne

Photo by mafleen

Tomato- Money Maker

2 April 2020
very good for tomato disease research and promotion practices and very easy to grow
(5)

Not the best

30 July 2019
Planted in Summer 18. Germination was fine. Tomato was not very tasty and yield average.
(2)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Cucumber- Poinsett

Cucumber- Poinsett

$1.50

Watermelon- Charleston Grey

Watermelon- Charleston Grey

$1.50

Tomato- Evergreen

Tomato- Evergreen

$1.50

Carrot- Short Kuroda

Carrot- Short Kuroda

$1.25

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.25

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.50


More From This Category


Tomato- German Johnson

Tomato- German Johnson

$1.25

Tomato- Ice

Tomato- Ice

$1.25

Tomato- Mortgage Lifter

Tomato- Mortgage Lifter

$1.25

Tomato- Sugar Lump

Tomato- Sugar Lump

$1.25

Tomato- Riesentraube

Tomato- Riesentraube

$1.25

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.50

Tomato- Ram's Horn

Tomato- Ram's Horn

$1.25

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.25