Tomato- Oxheart Red

Solanum lycopersicum

Rated 5/5 based on 1 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.25
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Oxheart Red

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • Heirloom variety
  • Large fruit to 450g


Climbing. Large red strawberry shaped fruit growing up to 450g. Thick meaty flesh. Great all purpose variety. Grows well in cooler climates.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 80-95 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Prune plants to two main stems. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: A3-06)
Seeds per gram: 516 seeds


SKU A3-06
Shipping Weight 0.0005kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 516

beautiful fruit, would have been better with more

By: on 23 March 2016
Needs support and regular water ofcourse,other wise easily grown lovely fruit
(5)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.50

Tomato- San Marzano

Tomato- San Marzano

$1.25

Tomato- Amish Paste

Tomato- Amish Paste

$1.50

Purslane- Green

Purslane- Green

$1.25

Tomato- Evergreen

Tomato- Evergreen

$1.50

Tomato- Yellow Pear

Tomato- Yellow Pear

$1.50

Tomato- Money Maker

Tomato- Money Maker

$1.50


More From This Category


Tomato- Roma

Tomato- Roma

$1.25

Tomato- Amish Paste

Tomato- Amish Paste

$1.50

Tomato- Reisetomate

Tomato- Reisetomate

$1.25

Tomato- Evergreen

Tomato- Evergreen

$1.50

Tomato- Sugar Lump

Tomato- Sugar Lump

$1.50

Tomato- Pineapple

Tomato- Pineapple

$1.50

Tomato- Tommy Toe

Tomato- Tommy Toe

$1.25

Tomato- Oxheart Pink

Tomato- Oxheart Pink

$1.50