Tomato- Amish Paste

Solanum lycopersicum


Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.10
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Amish Paste

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • Heirloom variety
  • High yielding


Heirloom. Climbing(indeterminate). Plants produce high yields of red 'plum type' tomatoes that grow up to 10cm. Rich and sweet flavour. Few seeds. Ideal for bottling, sauces, cooking and drying.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Hardiness: Frost tender
Days to Maturity/flowering: 75 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Prune plants to two main stems. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: A2-17)
Seeds per gram: 376 seeds


SKU A2-17
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 376
Photo credits:

Photo by David Hansen

Photo by Jacy, Move Along Now

Photo by Greg Cook

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.10

Perilla- Green

Perilla- Green

$1.50

Leek- Bulgarian Giant

Leek- Bulgarian Giant

$1.00

Tomato- San Marzano

Tomato- San Marzano

$1.00

Stinging Nettle

Stinging Nettle

$1.10

Strawberry- Alpine

Strawberry- Alpine

$1.25


More From This Category


Tomato- Aunt Ruby's Green

Tomato- Aunt Ruby's Green

$1.10

Tomato- Principe Borghese

Tomato- Principe Borghese

$1.30

Tomato- Santorini

Tomato- Santorini

$1.20

Tomato- White Cherry

Tomato- White Cherry

$1.00

Tomato- Tropic

Tomato- Tropic

$1.10

Tomato- Rouge De Marmande

Tomato- Rouge De Marmande

$1.00

Tomato- Floralou

Tomato- Floralou

$1.10