Tomato- San Marzano

Solanum lycopersicum

Rated 5/5 based on 2 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.25
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- San Marzano

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • Italian heirloom variety
  • Long red cylindrical fruit


Climbing. Plum (paste) variety. Italian heirloom. Long red cylindrical fruit. Meaty flesh ideal for sauces; very popular for pizza. Balanced acid flavour. Heavy yields. Early maturing.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 85-90 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Prune plants to two main stems. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: A2-06)
Seeds per gram: 419 seeds


SKU A2-06
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 419
Photo credits:

Photo by Goldlocki / CC BY-SA 3.0

Great tomato

13 January 2018
Great cooking tomato we made relish and sauces out of this one great cooked taste
(5)

Great little tomatoes

By: on 23 March 2016
These were the first tomatoes i ever planted. GREAT! THey look like Roma tomatoes on the vine, but they are good as they dont grow too high so can plant other veggies near them. High yeild... So only plant 3 or 4 :D Highly recomended
(5)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.50

Perilla- Green

Perilla- Green

$1.50

Tarragon- Russian

Tarragon- Russian

$1.50

Tomato- Amish Paste

Tomato- Amish Paste

$1.50

Cucumber- Poinsett

Cucumber- Poinsett

$1.25

Strawberry- Alpine

Strawberry- Alpine

$1.50

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.50

Tomato- Brandywine Red

Tomato- Brandywine Red

$1.50


More From This Category


Tomato- Pineapple

Tomato- Pineapple

$1.50

Tomato- Ice

Tomato- Ice

$1.25

Tomato- Thai Pink Egg

Tomato- Thai Pink Egg

$1.50

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.25

Tomato- Black Russian

Tomato- Black Russian

$1.50

Tomato- Sugar Lump

Tomato- Sugar Lump

$1.50

Tomato- Sweet Marbles

Tomato- Sweet Marbles

$1.25

Tomato- Amish Paste

Tomato- Amish Paste

$1.50