Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Solanum lycopersicum


Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • Exceptional flavour
  • Juicy flesh


Climbing. Medium flattened globe shaped fruits; purple/pink skin with dark shoulders, interior ranges in colour from purple to green to brown. Beefsteak type with very juicy flesh. Grown for its exceptional flavour; very sweet.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 80 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Prune plants to two main stems. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: A1-06)
Seeds per gram: 380 seeds


SKU A1-06
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 380

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Cucumber- Poinsett

Cucumber- Poinsett

$1.50

Radish- Watermelon

Radish- Watermelon

$1.50

Tomato- Evergreen

Tomato- Evergreen

$1.50

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.25

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.50

Salsify- Mammoth Sandwich

Salsify- Mammoth Sandwich

$1.50

Tomato- Yellow Pear

Tomato- Yellow Pear

$1.50


More From This Category


Tomato- Tigerella

Tomato- Tigerella

$1.25

Tomato- Yellow Tommy Toe

Tomato- Yellow Tommy Toe

$1.25

Tomato- Thai Pink Egg

Tomato- Thai Pink Egg

$1.50

Tomato- Yellow Grosse Lisse

Tomato- Yellow Grosse Lisse

$1.25

Tomato- Beefsteak

Tomato- Beefsteak

$1.25

Tomato- Santorini

Tomato- Santorini

$1.25

Tomato- Red Fig

Tomato- Red Fig

$1.25

Tomato- Totem

Tomato- Totem

$1.50