Tomato- Yellow Pear

Solanum lycopersicum

Rated 5/5 based on 2 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 70 seeds

$1.50
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Yellow Pear

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • Small yellow pear-shaped fruit
  • Excellent flavour


Climbing. Vigorous and heavy producing plant. Small yellow pear-shaped fruit. Excellent flavour; sweet and tangy. Acid free. Good for adding colour to salads. Ideal for pickling.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 75 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Prune plants to two main stems. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: B2-11)
Seeds per gram: 345 seeds


SKU B2-11
Shipping Weight 0.0007kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 70 seeds
Seeds per gram: 345
Photo credits:

Photo by John/ CC BY 2.0

Beautiful

By: on 23 March 2016
This is the most attractive tomato I have ever grown!
(5)

Just gorgeous!

By: on 19 March 2016
easy to germinate and grow, they look like little jewels and taste delicious. I mix them with 'sweetie' as a tomato side salad
(5)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.50

Tomato- San Marzano

Tomato- San Marzano

$1.25

Broccoli- Di Ciccio

Broccoli- Di Ciccio

$1.25

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.50

Tomato- Brandywine Red

Tomato- Brandywine Red

$1.50

Onion- Spring Pompei

Onion- Spring Pompei

$1.25

Rosella

Rosella

$1.50


More From This Category


Tomato- Daydream

Tomato- Daydream

$1.50

Tomato- Green Zebra

Tomato- Green Zebra

$1.50

Tomato- San Marzano

Tomato- San Marzano

$1.25

Tomato- Money Maker

Tomato- Money Maker

$1.50

Tomato- Reisetomate

Tomato- Reisetomate

$1.25

Tomato- Evergreen

Tomato- Evergreen

$1.50

Tomato- Floralou

Tomato- Floralou

$1.50

Tomato- Aunt Ruby's Green

Tomato- Aunt Ruby's Green

$1.50