Watermelon- Sugarbaby

Citrullus vulgaris

Rated 5/5 based on 2 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 25 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Watermelon- Sugarbaby

Citrullus vulgaris

Synonyms: Citrullus lanatus


  • Summer vine fruit
  • Drought resistant
  • Fruit to 4kg


Summer vine fruit. Round fruit with tough green skin and bright red flesh, growing to 4kg. Very sweet flavour. Well suited to cooler climates. Excellent home variety. Drought resistant. Early producing.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct
Sowing Depth: 20mm
When: Spring or after frost
Germination: 10-14 days @ 27-32°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 125cm
Plant Spacing: 75cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 68-86 days
*Notes: Needs to be well watered. Is pollinated by bees. Susceptible to mildew.

(Product number: D1-08)
Seeds per gram: 20 seeds


SKU D1-08
Shipping Weight 0.0019kg
Botanical name: Citrullus vulgaris
Botanical synonyms: Citrullus lanatus
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 25 seeds
Seeds per gram: 20
Photo credits:

Photo by Nicki Dugan Pogue / CC BY-SA 2.0

Photo by Grace White

Photo by Douglas Cox

Photo by Suzie's Farm

Fantastic

By: on 22 March 2016
These were so easy to germinate - every seed sprouted! I'm so pleased with these seeds! They seem to be so easy to grow.
(5)

Great Germination

By: on 20 March 2016
I have tried to grow watermelon from seeds for years with no luck. This is the first time I have ever had seeds germinate. I have several healthy plants from these seeds with a couple of fruit forming. I'm soooo excited!
(5)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.50

Tomato- San Marzano

Tomato- San Marzano

$1.25

Silverbeet- Ruby Red

Silverbeet- Ruby Red

$1.25

Radish- Watermelon

Radish- Watermelon

$1.50

Broccoli- Di Ciccio

Broccoli- Di Ciccio

$1.25

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.50

Tomato- Brandywine Red

Tomato- Brandywine Red

$1.50

Tomato- Tommy Toe

Tomato- Tommy Toe

$1.25


More From This Category