Tomato- Roma

Solanum lycopersicum


Standard seed packet, 70 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Roma

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Bush (determinate)
  • Oblong fruit growing up to 10cm
  • Good disease resistance


Small compact bush. Smooth, bright red, oblong fruit growing up to 10cm long. Firm flesh with few seeds. Very good variety for cooking, bottling, and drying. Good disease resistance.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 75-80 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: D1-02)
Seeds per gram: 430 seeds


SKU D1-02
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 70 seeds
Seeds per gram: 430

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.50

Tomato- Amish Paste

Tomato- Amish Paste

$1.50

Cucumber- Poinsett

Cucumber- Poinsett

$1.25

Radish- Watermelon

Radish- Watermelon

$1.50

Thyme- Summer

Thyme- Summer

$1.50

Tomato- Evergreen

Tomato- Evergreen

$1.50

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.50


More From This Category


Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.25

Tomato- Beefsteak

Tomato- Beefsteak

$1.25

Tomato- Yellow Currant

Tomato- Yellow Currant

$1.75

Tomato- Money Maker

Tomato- Money Maker

$1.50

Tomato- Mortgage Lifter

Tomato- Mortgage Lifter

$1.25

Tomato- Brandywine Red

Tomato- Brandywine Red

$1.50

Tomato- Siberian

Tomato- Siberian

$2.00

Tomato- Black Russian

Tomato- Black Russian

$1.50