Vinca- Tall Rosea Mix

Catharanthus roseus


Standard seed packet, 100 seeds

$1.20
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Vinca- Tall Rosea Mix

Catharanthus roseus

Synonyms: Vica rosea


  • Perennial 40cm
  • Good for flower beds and garden borders
  • Flowers in a mix of colours


Frost tender perennial growing to 40cm, grown as an annual in frost prone areas. Fleshy plants with glossy dark green oblong leaves producing flowers in a mix of white, carmine, and rose/pink. Good for garden borders and flower beds. Can be grown in containers. Drought tolerant. Also known as "Madagascar periwinkle" and "Old Maid".


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 2mm
When: Spring and early summer
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Plant Spacing: 30cm
Hardiness: Frost tender
Plant Height: 40cm
Days to Maturity/flowering: 85 days
Care: Sensitive to overwatering; do not over-water.

(Product number: F3-19)
Seeds per gram: 670 seeds


SKU F3-19
Botanical name: Catharanthus roseus
Botanical synonyms: Vica rosea
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 100 seeds
Seeds per gram: 670
Photo credits:

Photos by Forest and Kim Starr / CC BY 2.0

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Petunia- Alderman (Violet)

Petunia- Alderman (Violet)

$1.00

Petunia- Nana Compacta Mix

Petunia- Nana Compacta Mix

$1.00

Dahlia- Unwins Bedding Mix

Dahlia- Unwins Bedding Mix

$1.00

Zinnia- Lilliput Mix

Zinnia- Lilliput Mix

$1.00

Four O'Clocks- Tall Mix

Four O'Clocks- Tall Mix

$1.30

Snapdragon- Magic Carpet

Snapdragon- Magic Carpet

$1.00

Verbena- Florist Mixed

Verbena- Florist Mixed

$1.00


More From This Category