Black Cohosh

Cimicifuga racemosa


Standard seed packet, 30 seeds

$6.00
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Black Cohosh

Cimicifuga racemosa

Synonyms: Actaea racemosa


  • Medicinal Herb
  • Grown for Roots


Perennial popular medicinal herb with a history of use for relieving symptoms of menopause and other women's health issues. Well known as a herbal alternative to hormone replacement therapy. Grown for Roots which are black in colour and can be consumed fresh or dried & ground. Plant foliage reaches a height of 25-60cm, leaves are dark green with a serrated margin. Tall white flowers are produced on long spikes (up to 1m tall) in late spring and have a medicinal aroma which is repellent to insects. Prefers a moist shaded to partially shaded location. Harvest root in Autumn after leaves start to die back. Also known as "Black Bugbane" or "Snakeroot".

 


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct
Sowing Depth: 6mm
When: Autumn
Germination: 100-115 days @ 4-21°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Hardy Perennial
Plant Spacing: 60cm
Plant Height: 60cm
Position: Part or full shade, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 450+ days
*Notes: Seeds should be sown direct in Autumn and will germinate in their second Spring.   Requires regular watering, do not like dry conditions.

(Product number: G5-05)
Seeds per gram: 365 seeds


SKU G5-05
Shipping Weight 0.0005kg
Botanical name: Cimicifuga racemosa
Botanical synonyms: Actaea racemosa
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 30 seeds
Seeds per gram: 365

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Statice- Pacific Mixed

Statice- Pacific Mixed

$1.50

Purslane- Green

Purslane- Green

$1.25

Plantago Plantain

Plantago Plantain

$1.25

Bergamot- Lemon Mint

Bergamot- Lemon Mint

$1.50

Alyssum- Carpet of Snow

Alyssum- Carpet of Snow

$1.25


More From This Category


Rue

Rue

$1.50

Catnip

Catnip

$1.25

Bergamot- Wild

Bergamot- Wild

$1.50

Fenugreek

Fenugreek

From $1.25

See Options
Heal All

Heal All

$2.00

Evening Primrose

Evening Primrose

$1.25

Agrimony

Agrimony

$6.50

Lamb's Ear- Deep Rose

Lamb's Ear- Deep Rose

$1.75