Black Eyed Susan- Rustic Dwarf Mixed

Rudbeckia hirta


Standard seed packet, 250 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Black Eyed Susan- Rustic Dwarf Mixed

Rudbeckia hirta

Synonyms: Rudbeckia gloriosa


  • Perennial to 50cm
  • Low Maintenance
  • Butterfly & Bee attracting


Perennial (often grown as an annual in cold climates) to 50cm. Compact dense dark green foliage producing large daisy-like flowers in yellow, mahogany, and gold bronze with black cone shaped centres. Great for cut flowers, garden beds and borders. Low maintenance once established, tolerant of dry and poor soil conditions. Great for attracting bees and butterflies to the garden. Also known as "Coneflower".


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct
Sowing Depth: 1mm
When: Spring
Germination: 7-14 days @ 20-22°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Half Hardy Perennial (grown as an annual in cool climates)
Plant Spacing: 30cm
Plant Height: 50cm
Position: Full or part sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 95-110 days

(Product number: E5-05)
Seeds per gram: 1800 seeds


SKU E5-05
Botanical name: Rudbeckia hirta
Botanical synonyms: Rudbeckia gloriosa
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 250 seeds
Seeds per gram: 1800

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Aster- Giant Ray Mix

Aster- Giant Ray Mix

$1.25

Aster- Powderpuffs Mix

Aster- Powderpuffs Mix

$1.25

Aster- Single Rainbow Mix

Aster- Single Rainbow Mix

$1.25

Verbena- Mammoth Mix

Verbena- Mammoth Mix

$1.50

Bergamot- Lemon Mint

Bergamot- Lemon Mint

$1.50


More From This Category


Grow Kit- Flower Trio

Grow Kit- Flower Trio

$17.00

Lavender- True English

Lavender- True English

$1.50

Gypsophila- Elegans Mixed

Gypsophila- Elegans Mixed

$1.25

Snapdragon- Magic Carpet

Snapdragon- Magic Carpet

$1.25

Petunia- Nana Compacta Mix

Petunia- Nana Compacta Mix

$1.25

Ageratum- Ball Blue

Ageratum- Ball Blue

$1.25

Sunflower- Giant Single

Sunflower- Giant Single

$1.25