Everlasting Daisy- Tom Thumb Mix

Xerochrysum bracteatum


Standard seed packet, 100 seeds

$1.25
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Everlasting Daisy- Tom Thumb Mix

Xerochrysum bracteatum

Synonyms: Helichrysum monstrosum


  • Perennial 40cm
  • Australian native
  • Mixed coloured flowers


Dwarf short lived perennial to 40cm. Australian native daisy with large flowers featuring golden orange centres and papery textured petals in a mixture of colours which includes shades of red, pink, orange, yellow and white. Great for native gardens, container plantings, garden beds, borders, coastal areas and rockeries. Low maintenance, tolerant of poor soil conditions and drought. Makes a fantastic cut or dried flower lasting indefinitely. Flowers over a long period from spring through to autumn. Great for attracting native bees and hoverflies. Also known as "Paper daisy"or "Strawflower".


How to sow and grow:

Method: Raise seedlings or sow direct
Sowing Depth: 1mm
When: Spring, summer and autumn
Germination: 7-14 days @ 18-21°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Hardy Perennial (short lived)
Plant Spacing: 55cm
Plant Height: 40cm
Position: Full sun
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 80 days
*Notes: Seeds need light to germinate.

(Product number: F7-04)
Seeds per gram: 1400 seeds


SKU F7-04
Shipping Weight 0.0005kg
Botanical name: Xerochrysum bracteatum
Botanical synonyms: Helichrysum monstrosum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 100 seeds
Seeds per gram: 1400

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Statice- Pacific Mixed

Statice- Pacific Mixed

$1.50

Snapdragon- Tetra Mix

Snapdragon- Tetra Mix

$1.25

Amaranth- Caudatus Red

Amaranth- Caudatus Red

$1.25

Lavender- True English

Lavender- True English

$1.50

Brachycome- Mixed Splendour

Brachycome- Mixed Splendour

$1.25

Shirley Poppy- Double Mix

Shirley Poppy- Double Mix

$1.25

Echinacea

Echinacea

$1.25

Zinnia- Lilliput Mix

Zinnia- Lilliput Mix

$1.25


More From This Category