Exotic Love Vine

Ipomoea lobata


Standard seed packet, 15 seeds

$1.50
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Exotic Love Vine

Ipomoea lobata

Synonyms: Mina lobata


  • Annual climbing vine
  • Fast growing and prolific flowering


Annual climbing vine to 250cm with dark green deeply lobed leaves and dark purple stems. Produces brightly coloured bracts of tubular flowers in forked pairs. Flowers are graduated in colour from deep scarlet to cream. This vigorous heirloom vine from South America is very fast growing and well suited to warm weather where it produces an abundance of flowers throughout summer. Great for attracting birds and butterflies to the garden. Also known as "Fire Cracker Vine" or "Spanish Flag".


How to sow and grow:

Method: Raise seedlings or sow direct
Sowing Depth: 7mm
When: Spring and summer
Germination: 7-10 days @ 20-25°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost Tender Annual
Plant Spacing: 10cm
Plant Height: 250cm
Position: Full to part sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 90-100 days
*Notes: Requires support to climb up

(Product number: E8-02)
Seeds per gram: 50 seeds


SKU E8-02
Shipping Weight 0.0010kg
Botanical name: Ipomoea lobata
Botanical synonyms: Mina lobata
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 15 seeds
Seeds per gram: 50

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Aster- Giant Ray Mix

Aster- Giant Ray Mix

$1.25

Cosmos- Dwarf Vega

Cosmos- Dwarf Vega

$1.50

Aster- Powderpuffs Mix

Aster- Powderpuffs Mix

$1.25

Candytuft- Empress White

Candytuft- Empress White

$1.25

Cosmos- Sensation Dazzler

Cosmos- Sensation Dazzler

$1.25


More From This Category


Nemesia- Carnival Mix

Nemesia- Carnival Mix

$1.50

Butterfly Bush

Butterfly Bush

$1.75

Australian Grass Tree

Australian Grass Tree

$1.25

Bells of Ireland

Bells of Ireland

$1.25

Purple Flag

Purple Flag

$1.25

Cockies Tongues

Cockies Tongues

$1.25

Globe Amaranth- Tall White

Globe Amaranth- Tall White

$1.50