Mustard Greens- Komatsuna

Brassica rapa


Standard seed packet, 150 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Mustard Greens- Komatsuna

Brassica rapa

Synonyms: Brassica perviridis


  • Hardy & easy to grow
  • Also known as "Japanese Mustard Spinach"


Annual leaf vegetable. Tall rounded green leaves with thick juicy stem. Upright growth habit. Mild mustard/cabbage flavour. Usually eaten cooked in stir-fries or steamed or boiled, can be added to soups or used fresh as a salad green. Hardy and easy to grow. Also known as "Japanese Mustard Spinach".


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and autumn
Germination: 7-14 days @ 7-23°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Hardy Annual
Row Spacing: 40cm
Plant Spacing: 30cm
Plant Height: 40cm
Position: Part or full sun, moist soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 30-45 days
*Notes: Protect from aphids and caterpillars.

(Product number: F5-09)
Seeds per gram: 500 seeds


SKU F5-09
Shipping Weight 0.0008kg
Botanical name: Brassica rapa
Botanical synonyms: Brassica perviridis
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 150 seeds
Seeds per gram: 500

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought



More From This Category


Adzuki Bean

Adzuki Bean

$1.75

Angled Luffa

Angled Luffa

$1.75

Pumpkin- Red Kuri

Pumpkin- Red Kuri

$1.75

Bitter Melon- Thai

Bitter Melon- Thai

$1.75

Bitter Melon- White

Bitter Melon- White

$2.25

Cabbage, Chinese- Michihili

Cabbage, Chinese- Michihili

$1.25