Petunia- Fire Chief

Petunia x hybrida


Standard seed packet, >500 seeds

$3.50
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Petunia- Fire Chief

Petunia x hybrida

Synonyms: Petunia nana compacta


  • Flowering annual to 30cm
  • Borders, beds and pots
  • Bright scarlet flowers


Compact flowering annual growing to 30cm. Produces an abundance of large bright scarlet flowers. Great for hanging baskets, containers and pots, beds, borders and mass plantings. 


How to sow and grow:

Method: Raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 3mm
When: Spring or after frost
Germination: 5-15 days @ 21-28°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Half hardy Annual
Plant Spacing: 30cm
Plant Height: 30cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 80-100 days
*Notes: Trim plants back after first flowering. Protect young plants from snails and slugs.

(Product number: E7-08)
Seeds per gram: 10000 seeds


SKU E7-08
Shipping Weight 0.0005kg
Botanical name: Petunia x hybrida
Botanical synonyms: Petunia nana compacta
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: >500 seeds
Seeds per gram: 10000

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Nemesia- Carnival Mix

Nemesia- Carnival Mix

$1.50


More From This Category