Sturt's Desert Pea

Swainsona formosa


Standard seed packet, 40 seeds

$1.75
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Sturt's Desert Pea

Swainsona formosa

Synonyms: Clianthus formosus


  • Annual to 20cm
  • Australian Native Wildflower


Annual to 20cm. Well known Australian native desert wildflower commonly seen in dry arid conditions. Grows well in dry hot inland conditions and sandy soils. Plant has a prostrate habit with very long tap roots and grey to green leaves producing large vivid red flowers with black, brown or dark red centre (known as a boss). Fantastic as a cut flower. Sturt's Desert Pea is also the floral emblem of South Australia. Loves dry warm climates, full sun and sandy soils. 


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Late spring to summer
Germination: 4-10 days @ 20-32°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost Tender Annual
Plant Spacing: 150cm
Plant Height: 20cm
Position: Full sun, well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 135-150 days
*Notes: Seeds need scarification to germinate. Pour boiling water over seed and soak overnight before planting in sandy soil. Do not over-water. Do not disturb plants roots.

(Product number: E5-03)
Seeds per gram: 139 seeds


SKU E5-03
Shipping Weight 0.0010kg
Botanical name: Swainsona formosa
Botanical synonyms: Clianthus formosus
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 40 seeds
Seeds per gram: 139

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Dahlia- Unwin's Bedding Mix

Dahlia- Unwin's Bedding Mix

$1.75

Perilla- Red

Perilla- Red

$1.25

Bergamot- Lemon Mint

Bergamot- Lemon Mint

$1.50

Stock- Giant Imperial Mixed

Stock- Giant Imperial Mixed

$1.25

Lavender- True English

Lavender- True English

$1.25

Shirley Poppy- Double Mix

Shirley Poppy- Double Mix

$1.25


More From This Category


Exotic Love Vine

Exotic Love Vine

$1.50

Pyrethrum

Pyrethrum

$2.00

Globe Amaranth- Tall Rose

Globe Amaranth- Tall Rose

$1.25

Cardinal Creeper

Cardinal Creeper

$1.25

Globe Amaranth- Tall Mix

Globe Amaranth- Tall Mix

$1.25