Tomatillo- Verde Puebla

Physalis philadelphica


Standard seed packet, 100 seeds

$1.50
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Tomatillo- Verde Puebla

Physalis philadelphica

Synonyms: Physalis ixocarpa


  • Annual 120cm
  • Attractive golden green fruit
  • Great raw or cooked


Annual from Mexico growing to 120cm. Plants produce round golden green fruit that is encased in a papery husk called a calyx. Fruit grows to around 4cm and is ready to harvest when the calyx becomes brittle and begins to split. Calyx is not edible. Fruit have an excellent tart flavour and can be eaten raw or cooked. Is used in salsas, sauces, jams and preserves. Unripe fruit is also used extensively in curries, soups and stews. Also known as 'Husk Tomato', 'Mexican Tomato', 'Tomate', and 'Mexican Groundcherry'.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 4mm
When: Spring and early summer
Germination: 7-14 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Plant Height: 120cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 80 days
*Notes: Keep well watered. Do not over water. To reduce the risk of disease do not overhead water. Fruit is ready to harvest when the husk becomes brittle and begins to break. Do not eat husk. Protect from cold weather.

(Product number: G2-09)
Seeds per gram: 650 seeds


SKU G2-09
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Physalis philadelphica
Botanical synonyms: Physalis ixocarpa
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 100 seeds
Seeds per gram: 650

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought



More From This Category