Tomato- Evergreen

Solanum lycopersicum

Rated 5/5 based on 1 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 60 seeds

$1.50
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Evergreen

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • Heirloom variety
  • Medium sized green fruit


Climbing. Medium sized green fruit with a slight yellow tinge when ripe. Heirloom variety. Good mild flavour. Ideal for slicing, frying, and pickling.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 80 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Prune plants to two main stems. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: A4-07)
Seeds per gram: 475 seeds


SKU A4-07
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 60 seeds
Seeds per gram: 475
Photo credits:

Photo by heydrienne / CC BY 2.0

Excellent

By: on 23 March 2016
These are growing large like my beefsteaks, waiting for the pinkish blush so I can pick and pickle them, Yum.
(5)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Silverbeet- Ruby Red

Silverbeet- Ruby Red

$1.25

Radish- Watermelon

Radish- Watermelon

$1.50

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.25

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.50

Tomato- Yellow Pear

Tomato- Yellow Pear

$1.50

Tomato- Beefsteak

Tomato- Beefsteak

$1.25


More From This Category


Tomato- Black Russian

Tomato- Black Russian

$1.50

Tomato- Cherry Cocktail

Tomato- Cherry Cocktail

$1.25

Tomato- Daydream

Tomato- Daydream

$1.25

Tomato- Swift

Tomato- Swift

$1.25

Tomato- Sweet Marbles

Tomato- Sweet Marbles

$1.25

Tomato- Tatura Dwarf

Tomato- Tatura Dwarf

$1.25

Tomatillo- Verde Puebla

Tomatillo- Verde Puebla

$1.50

Tomato- Big Pear

Tomato- Big Pear

$1.25