Tomato- Green Zebra

Solanum lycopersicum


Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.50
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Green Zebra

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • Sweet and tangy flavour
  • Medium sized fruit


Climbing (indeterminate). A unique and very attractive variety first introduced in 1983 and now often considered a "modern heirloom". It produces medium size globe shaped fruit with green and green/yellow stripes. Fruit has a sweet and tangy flavour and is ideal for salads and sandwiches. Crack resistant.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 80 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Prune plants to two main stems. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: F2-10)
Seeds per gram: 480 seeds


SKU F2-10
Shipping Weight 0.0005kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 480
Photo credits:

Photo by Green Mountain Girls Farm / CC BY 2.0

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Tomato- Evergreen

Tomato- Evergreen

$1.50

Bergamot- Lemon Mint

Bergamot- Lemon Mint

$1.25

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.25

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.50

Tomato- Yellow Pear

Tomato- Yellow Pear

$1.50

Tomato- Beefsteak

Tomato- Beefsteak

$1.25


More From This Category


Tomato- German Johnson

Tomato- German Johnson

$1.25

Tomato- Ice

Tomato- Ice

$1.25

Tomato- Mortgage Lifter

Tomato- Mortgage Lifter

$1.25

Tomato- Sugar Lump

Tomato- Sugar Lump

$1.25

Tomato- Riesentraube

Tomato- Riesentraube

$1.25

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.50

Tomato- Ram's Horn

Tomato- Ram's Horn

$1.25

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.25