Tomato- Principe Borghese

Solanum lycopersicum

Rated 5/5 based on 1 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.50
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Principe Borghese

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Bush (determinate)
  • Good variety for making sun dried tomatoes
  • Small dry fruit with few seeds


Bush (determinate). Italian heirloom. Small ovate red fruit to 2.5cm with few seeds and meaty flesh that is dry in comparison to other varieties. Rich flavour. Used for producing sun dried tomatoes. In dry climates vines can be hung up to air dry. Also good for sauces. Fruits store well.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 80 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Prune plants to two main stems. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: F2-15)
Seeds per gram: 320 seeds


SKU F2-15
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 320
Photo credits:

Photo by graibeard / CC BY-SA 2.0

Tomato- Principe Borghese

3 January 2021
These tomatoes are 'bullet proof'. I absolutely love them. I live in Brisbane and had problems growing the Black Russian variety because the caterpillars devoured them. I got several kg of fruit out of 4 PB plants and only 3 or 4 grubbed fruit. Next time I intend to use a proper tomato cage to support them better.
(5)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Silverbeet- Ruby Red

Silverbeet- Ruby Red

$1.25

Tomato- Amish Paste

Tomato- Amish Paste

$1.25

Strawberry- Alpine

Strawberry- Alpine

$1.25

Tomato- Evergreen

Tomato- Evergreen

$1.25

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.25

Onion- Spring Pompei

Onion- Spring Pompei

$1.25


More From This Category


Tomato- Yellow Pear

Tomato- Yellow Pear

$1.25

Tomato- Rouge De Marmande

Tomato- Rouge De Marmande

$1.25

Tomato- Gold Nugget

Tomato- Gold Nugget

$1.25

Tomato- Evergreen

Tomato- Evergreen

$1.25

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.25

Tomato- Beefsteak

Tomato- Beefsteak

$1.25

Tomato- Saint Pierre

Tomato- Saint Pierre

$1.25

Tomato- Sugar Lump

Tomato- Sugar Lump

$1.25