Tomato- Rouge De Marmande

Solanum lycopersicum


Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Rouge De Marmande

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • French Heirloom variety
  • Early maturing


Climbing (indeterminate). French Heirloom variety from 1925. Large flattened red ribbed fruit. Exceptional flavour. Good all purpose variety. Early maturing. A good variety for cooler climates. Good disease resistance.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 70-80 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Prune plants to two main stems. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: F2-17)
Seeds per gram: 430 seeds


SKU F2-17
Shipping Weight 0.0005kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 430
Photo credits:

Photo by Alpha / CC BY-SA 2.0

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.50

Tomato- San Marzano

Tomato- San Marzano

$1.25

Purslane- Green

Purslane- Green

$1.25

Tomato- Evergreen

Tomato- Evergreen

$1.50

Broccoli- Di Ciccio

Broccoli- Di Ciccio

$1.25

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.50

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.25


More From This Category


Tomato- Riesentraube

Tomato- Riesentraube

$1.25

Tomato- Money Maker

Tomato- Money Maker

$1.50

Tomato- Tiny Tim

Tomato- Tiny Tim

$1.75

Tomato- Saint Pierre

Tomato- Saint Pierre

$1.50

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.50

Tomato- Evergreen

Tomato- Evergreen

$1.50

Tomato- Roma

Tomato- Roma

$1.25

Tomato- Santorini

Tomato- Santorini

$1.50