Tomato- Santorini

Solanum lycopersicum

Rated 5/5 based on 1 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Santorini

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • Well adapted to dry conditions
  • High yielding


Climbing (indeterminate). Originally from the Greek Island of Santorini, and historically grown with very little water, it is well adapted to dry conditions. This variety produces flat, round, 5-6cm fruits. Consistently maintaining its deep red colour, and with a sweet, slightly-acidic flavour, it is perfect for salads, bottling or preserving as a tomato puree, paste or juice. Santorini tomatoes are alleged to be the richest fruits in lycopene in the world.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 80 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Prune plants to two main stems. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: G2-11)
Seeds per gram: 440 seeds


SKU G2-11
Shipping Weight 0.0005kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 440

A little powerhouse of a tomato plant

19 December 2019
These were an afterthought, I was already growing Black Zebra and Mary Italian in my spring garden. Here in Brisbane, we skipped spring this year and went straight to summer with hot, windy weather. I had 3 little Santorini seedlings as a trial, my first observation is that they are slow to take off as seedlings, but resilient. They seemed to get stuck in the baby stage. So they went into the ground later, into raised beds with lots of compost. I thought that would be the best way to control the water as they apparently tolerate dryness well. The other tomato plants grew quickly and died just as quickly in the early heat. The 3 little Santorini kept on, steadily growing, and are now about knee high. I have staked them, and the first little green ribbed tomatoes are forming. I'll be back again after I harvest and taste them to give my opinion, but even if they are only so-so, so far they have exceeded my expectations and are the best variety summer variety I've grown.
(5)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Cucumber- Poinsett

Cucumber- Poinsett

$1.50

Eggplant- Tsakoniki

Eggplant- Tsakoniki

$1.25

Tomato- Evergreen

Tomato- Evergreen

$1.50

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.25

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.50

Tomato- Yellow Pear

Tomato- Yellow Pear

$1.50


More From This Category


Tomato- Gold Nugget

Tomato- Gold Nugget

$1.25

Tomato- Red Fig

Tomato- Red Fig

$1.25

Tomato- Ice

Tomato- Ice

$1.25

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.50

Tomato- Yellow Tommy Toe

Tomato- Yellow Tommy Toe

$1.25

Tomato- Yellow Pear

Tomato- Yellow Pear

$1.50

Tomato- Black Cherry

Tomato- Black Cherry

$1.25

Tomato- Saint Pierre

Tomato- Saint Pierre

$1.25