Tomato- Stupice

Solanum lycopersicum

Rated 5/5 based on 1 reviews.

Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.25
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Stupice

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • Good variety for cold climates
  • Early maturing and very productive


Climbing (indeterminate). Heirloom variety from Czechoslovakia. This variety is very cold tolerant and early maturing meaning it's ideal for growing in cooler climates. Plants are very productive and produce masses of small to medium round red fruits. Good flavour for an early maturing variety.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 60 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Prune plants to two main stems. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: F2-11)
Seeds per gram: 585 seeds


SKU F2-11
Shipping Weight 0.0005kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 585

Tomato- Stupice

4 September 2020
The plant is exactly as described on this website. It was extremely productive & didn't care about the crappy tomato season we were having in Melbourne. It just keep setting tomatoes where my others varieties performed badly. I'm definitely going to grow this one again.
(5)

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Tommy Toe

Tomato- Tommy Toe

$1.25

Tomato- Santorini

Tomato- Santorini

$1.25

Tomato- Saint Pierre

Tomato- Saint Pierre

$1.25

Tomato- Swift

Tomato- Swift

$1.25


More From This Category


Tomato- Mortgage Lifter

Tomato- Mortgage Lifter

$1.25

Tomato- Riesentraube

Tomato- Riesentraube

$1.25

Tomato- Big Rainbow

Tomato- Big Rainbow

$1.25

Tomato- Thai Pink Egg

Tomato- Thai Pink Egg

$1.25

Tomato- Reisetomate

Tomato- Reisetomate

$1.25

Tomato- Yellow Grosse Lisse

Tomato- Yellow Grosse Lisse

$1.25

Tomato- Jaune Flamme

Tomato- Jaune Flamme

$1.25

Tomato- Tigerella

Tomato- Tigerella

$1.25