Tomato- Floralou

Solanum lycopersicum


Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.50
Sold Out


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Floralou

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Indeterminate - semi determinate
  • Ideal for slicing
  • Hardy, crack resistant fruit


Indeterminate – semi determinate. A great all-round variety, producing smooth, round, red fruit to 12cm in size. Produces a hardy, crack resistant fruit which is firm when fully ripe. Meaty, with a good flavour, and ideal for slicing and adding to salads and sandwiches.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 80 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: G3-13)
Seeds per gram: 260 seeds


SKU G3-13
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 260

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Cucumber- Poinsett

Cucumber- Poinsett

$1.50

Tomato- Evergreen

Tomato- Evergreen

$1.50

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.50

Salsify- Mammoth Sandwich

Salsify- Mammoth Sandwich

$1.50

Tomato- Yellow Pear

Tomato- Yellow Pear

$1.50

Tomato- Beefsteak

Tomato- Beefsteak

$1.25

Tomato- Tommy Toe

Tomato- Tommy Toe

$1.25


More From This Category


Tomato- German Johnson

Tomato- German Johnson

$1.25

Tomato- Ice

Tomato- Ice

$1.25

Tomato- Mortgage Lifter

Tomato- Mortgage Lifter

$1.25

Tomato- Sugar Lump

Tomato- Sugar Lump

$1.25

Tomato- Riesentraube

Tomato- Riesentraube

$1.25

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.50

Tomato- Ram's Horn

Tomato- Ram's Horn

$1.25

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.25