Tomato- Ice

Solanum lycopersicum


Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Ice

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • Cream coloured fruit
  • Heirloom Italian variety


Climbing (indeterminate) Italian heirloom variety. Fruit is held in clusters and start out green ripening through white to a creamy coloured pale yellow. Produces a good yield over a long season. Fruit has a very mild, sweet flavour.


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 60-70cm
Plant Spacing: 50cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 80 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Prune plants to two main stems. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: D5-16)
Seeds per gram: 400 seeds


SKU D5-16
Shipping Weight 0.0005kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 400

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Cosmos- Sensation Dazzler

Cosmos- Sensation Dazzler

$1.25

Tomato- Amish Paste

Tomato- Amish Paste

$1.25

Strawberry- Alpine

Strawberry- Alpine

$1.25

Tomato- Evergreen

Tomato- Evergreen

$1.25

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.25

Tomato- Beefsteak

Tomato- Beefsteak

$1.25

Oregano- Italian

Oregano- Italian

$1.25


More From This Category


Tomato- Yellow Pear

Tomato- Yellow Pear

$1.25

Tomato- Red Fig

Tomato- Red Fig

$1.25

Tomato- Beefsteak

Tomato- Beefsteak

$1.25

Tamarillo- Red

Tamarillo- Red

$1.50

Tomato- Riesentraube

Tomato- Riesentraube

$1.25

Tomato- Swift

Tomato- Swift

$1.25

Tomato- Big Rainbow

Tomato- Big Rainbow

$1.25

Tomato- Reisetomate

Tomato- Reisetomate

$1.25