Tomato- Jaune Flamme

Solanum lycopersicum


Standard seed packet, 50 seeds

$1.25
In Stock


Calculate Shipping

Tomato- Jaune Flamme

Solanum lycopersicum

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum


  • Climbing (indeterminate)
  • Orange coloured fruits
  • Good disease resistance


Climbing (indeterminate) variety. French heirloom tomato producing juicy round apricot orange golf-ball sized fruit. Early cropping productive variety with good disease and split resistance due to its thick skin. Fruit contains high levels of Vitamin A due to its orange colouration. Great for drying, roasting or eating fresh, has a slight citrusy flavour. 


How to sow and grow:

Method: Sow direct or raise seedlings
Sowing Depth: 5mm
When: Spring and early summer (or after frost)
Germination: 5-10 days @ 21-27°C
Hardiness / Life Cycle: Frost tender Annual
Row Spacing: 80cm
Plant Spacing: 70cm
Position: Full sun, moist well drained soil
Days to Maturity/Flowering: 70 days
*Notes: Plants need staking. Keep well watered. Pick when mature to encourage more fruit. To reduce the risk of disease do not water overhead. Rotate crops: do not plant in the same position two years in a row.

(Product number: E5-16)
Seeds per gram: 300 seeds


SKU E5-16
Shipping Weight 0.0006kg
Botanical name: Solanum lycopersicum
Botanical synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum
Packet type: Standard seed packet
Packet quantity: 50 seeds
Seeds per gram: 300

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other The Seed Collection Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought


Tomato- Cherokee Purple

Tomato- Cherokee Purple

$1.25

Silverbeet- Ruby Red

Silverbeet- Ruby Red

$1.25

Cucumber- Poinsett

Cucumber- Poinsett

$1.50

Tomato- Evergreen

Tomato- Evergreen

$1.50

Tomato- Black Krim

Tomato- Black Krim

$1.25

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.50

Tomato- Yellow Pear

Tomato- Yellow Pear

$1.50


More From This Category


Tomato- Gold Nugget

Tomato- Gold Nugget

$1.25

Tomato- Red Fig

Tomato- Red Fig

$1.25

Tomato- Ice

Tomato- Ice

$1.25

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

Tomato- Jubilee Yellow

$1.50

Tomato- Yellow Tommy Toe

Tomato- Yellow Tommy Toe

$1.25

Tomato- Yellow Pear

Tomato- Yellow Pear

$1.50

Tomato- Black Cherry

Tomato- Black Cherry

$1.25

Tomato- Saint Pierre

Tomato- Saint Pierre

$1.25